Continuing Professional Development

CPD

WHY CPD?

WHO IS REQUIRED TO UNDERTAKE CPD?

All persons who are registered in a professional registration category, listed under Section 18(1)(a) and (c) of the Act, are required to undertake CPD in order to renew their registration.

This includes all registered professionals practising abroad.

Only persons who are retired and no longer carry out any architectural work, are exempt from the CPD requirements.  It is important to note that a person must be listed as ‘Retired’ on SACAP’s database in order to qualify as such.

 

EXEMPTION FROM CPD REQUIREMENTS

 

REGISTERED PERSONS PRACTISING ABROAD

 

RENEWAL OF REGISTRATION

 

Download Back to Documents Listing